Athlete Guide

2013 esm athlete guide_8th_Page_01 2013 esm athlete guide_8th_Page_02

2013 esm athlete guide_8th_Page_03 2013 esm athlete guide_8th_Page_04 2013 esm athlete guide_8th_Page_05 2013 esm athlete guide_8th_Page_06 2013 esm athlete guide_8th_Page_07 2013 esm athlete guide_8th_Page_08 2013 esm athlete guide_8th_Page_09 2013 esm athlete guide_8th_Page_10 2013 esm athlete guide_8th_Page_11 2013 esm athlete guide_8th_Page_12 2013 esm athlete guide_8th_Page_13 2013 esm athlete guide_8th_Page_14 2013 esm athlete guide_8th_Page_15 2013 esm athlete guide_8th_Page_16 2013 esm athlete guide_8th_Page_17 2013 esm athlete guide_8th_Page_18 2013 esm athlete guide_8th_Page_19 2013 esm athlete guide_8th_Page_20 2013 esm athlete guide_8th_Page_21 2013 esm athlete guide_8th_Page_22 2013 esm athlete guide_8th_Page_242013 esm athlete guide_8thPDF

The New York State Health & Wellness Expo

The New York State Health & Wellness Expo opens tomorrow at Noon, located at Driver’s Village in Cicero.   The health and wellness expo exhibitors include:  Ronald McDonald House of CNY, Team RWB, St. Joseph’s Imaging, Upstate Orthopedics, Fleet Feet Syracuse, Nathan Hydration, Pacific Health Labs – Accel Gel and Accellerade Drink, Addaday MassageDirections to Drivers Village, Rebel 105.9, CNY Woman, GiGi Playhouse, New Balance, Syracuse Chiefs, Brickhouse Cafe, Onondaga Lake Park, Byrne Dairy, Pacific Health Club, The Vitamin Shoppe, Hope For Heather, God’s Country Marathon, Fit Planet and more.  There will be educational seminars on Saturday.  Further information will be announced soon.  The Empire State Marathon, Half and Relay athlete packet pick up will be hosted by The New York Health and Wellness Expo. Registration for all all the races is open at the expo.  Also, want to create a sign to support your runner come to the expo, we will have all the supplies.  In addition, come out and register your little runner in the family for The Empire Flyer, a family fun run that takes off Sunday following the start of the Half Marathon from NBT Bank Stadium.

Food for Your Muscles & Your Soul

The Empire State Marathon pre-race pasta dinner will do more than just fuel your muscles; the official race dinner has paired up with Team RWB to also help fuel your soul.

Team RWB, a national organization founded by a Syracuse native, Mike Erwin, has a mission to enrich the lives of America’s veterans by connecting them to their community through physical and social activity.  Empire State Marathon is an official Team RWB event. The Pasta Party serves as a fundraiser for the local chapter.

The pasta dinner will be held at Fleet Feet Syracuse on Saturday, October 19th with seating starting at 6 p.m.  The catering is by Angotti’s Family Restaurant. The dinner will feature guest speakers and a silent auction throughout the meal.  Fleet Feet Syracuse is located at 5800 Bridge Street, East Syracuse, NY 13057.

If you didn’t sign up for the Pasta dinner when you registered for the Empire State Marathon, you can still attend by purchasing tickets at Fleet Feet Sports anytime between now and Tuesday October 14.  Tickets for the Pasta Dinner are $25.

We encourage you to “Wear the Eagle” proudly and consider joining the chapter in your area!

Exhibit at the New York State Health & Wellness Expo

Join us on October 18 and 19 at the New York State Health and Wellness Expo.  Meet the runners of The Empire State Marathon, Half and Relay.  Exhibtors will have a chance to share their products and services with athletes, family members, and friends.  The expo is free to the public to attend.

Sponsor and Expo Booth Information

DON’T DO IT ALONE!

BY YOURSELF, TRAINING CAN FEEL NEVER ENDING…

dontgoit

Test out the Fleet Feet Training Program on Thursday August 1.

Fleet Feet Sports Training Programs offer you the coaching and camaraderie over every mile and gets you ready for race day.

 Fleet Feet Sports half marathon training is designed to help you train for the Empire State Marathon. Participants are given comprehensive instruction on how to properly prepare for a half marathon and train as a group in a non-competitive atmosphere.

On August 1 at Long Branch Park, Fleet Feet Sports welcomes you to test out our Half Marathon Training Program and meet the coaches. The race directors from Empire State will also be at the practice to answer race course questions.

 Join us for our first practice to see if the Fleet Feet Sports Half Marathon Training Program is for you.

Fleet Feet Sports Half Marathon Training Program    empire state half marathon

Begins August 1, 2013

Thursdays at 5:45 p.m. at Long Branch Park

Sundays at 7:00 a.m. at Green Lakes State Park

Program costs $150 and includes 24 coached training sessions and a tech shirt.

Registration into the race is paid separately

For questions, contact Mandy Howard by phone at 315-446-1444 or by email.

Happy Holidays!

Wishing all a Healthy, Happy and Safe Holiday!

2012 Results

 
The 2nd Annual Empire State Marathon, Half, & Relay

 Syracuse, NY October 21, 2012

     Full Results at Leone Timing & Results Services

 

 

    HALF MARATHON AWARDS & AGE GROUP LISTING


                           MALE OVERALL RESULTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Sam Morse             29   1:08:01   Camden          NY 
           2 Andrea Damad          25   1:10:13   Syracuse        NY 
           3 David Rappleyea       27   1:10:21   Henrietta       NY 


                          FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Lynn Kubeja           26   1:22:43   Scottsville     NY 
           2 Trisha Byler          28   1:23:44   Rochester       NY 
           3 Kristin White         41   1:26:57   Manlius         NY 


                           OVERALL MASTERS MALE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Kevin Collins         41   1:10:24   Liverpool       NY 


                          OVERALL MASTERS FEMALE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Rebecca Duberry       42   1:29:20   Rochester       NY 


                          MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 18
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Conor O'Connor        17   1:32:22   Liverpool       NY 
           2 Girolamo Mammolito    17   1:42:51   Phoenix         NY 
           3 Paul Ludden           17   1:48:10   Cicero          NY 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 18
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Brooke Broadwell      16   1:54:22   Oswego          NY 
           2 Amanda Alexander      15   2:08:38   Cleveland       NY 
           3 Maydia Sorgie         13   2:09:24   Gansevoort      NY 



                         MALE AGE GROUP:  19 - 24
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Cole Crosby           24   1:10:45   Cortland        NY 
           2 Christopher Taddeo    22   1:15:20   Clay            NY 
           3 John Battistelli      19   1:19:53   Dix Hills       NY 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  19 - 24
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Megan O'Connor        23   1:30:47   Baldwinsville   NY 
           2 Nicole Egan           19   1:35:35   Syracuse        NY 
           3 Brina Seguine         23   1:35:47   Rensselaer      NY 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Matthew Roberts       28   1:17:41   Fairport        NY 
           2 Brandon O'Meal        28   1:27:18   North Syracuse  NY 
           3 Christopher McCarthy  25   1:32:45   Syracuse        NY 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Christine Phelps      28   1:35:54   Farmington      NY 
           2 Bridget Hurley        26   1:37:23   Horseheads      NY 
           3 Angela Affronti       27   1:38:48   Dryden          NY 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Eric Hinman           32   1:21:27   Syracuse        NY 
           2 Tyler Cagwin          32   1:29:26   Syracuse        NY 
           3 Ed Teneyck            32   1:29:39   Syracuse        NY 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Carissa Swilley       31   1:31:56   Syracuse        NY 
           2 Kelly Proper          32   1:36:49   Moravia         NY 
           3 Erin Wiley            32   1:38:54   Adams Center    NY 



                         MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Randal Bolvin         39   1:26:47   Brewerton       NY 
           2 Jason Olson           37   1:27:14   Clay            NY 
           3 Chuck Sharpe          38   1:30:26   Liverpool       NY 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Murphee Hayes         38   1:28:22   Marathon        NY 
           2 Allison Loi           35   1:36:38   Skaneateles     NY 
           3 Jill Hennessy         35   1:38:02   Syracuse        NY 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Andrew Starowicz      40   1:29:51   Syracuse        NY 
           2 James Moberg          40   1:31:37   Somerville      MA 
           3 Philip Huber          40   1:32:08   Baldwinsville   NY 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Christine Capalbo     41   1:30:29   Baldwinsville   NY 
           2 Allison Wells         40   1:36:02   Manlius         NY 
           3 Caren Donovan         44   1:41:07   Wanakena        NY 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Bill Reeves           45   1:26:52   Durham          NC 
           2 Giogio Vergani        45   1:27:49   Syracuse        NY 
           3 David Allen           47   1:32:24   Pulaski         NY 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Beth Foederer         45   1:45:02   Fulton          NY 
           2 Jill Wilde            45   1:45:02   Fulton          NY 
           3 Kelly Laudkern        49   1:47:43   Auburn          NY 



                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Richard Baker         51   1:26:50   Geneseo         NY 
           2 Paul Pierce           54   1:27:12   Ogdensburg      NY 
           3 Mike Pfohl            51   1:27:21   Fayetteville    NY 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Cyndy Schroeder       50   1:43:17   Farmington      NY 
           2 Galyn Schenk          50   1:47:25   Syracuse        NY 
           3 Kathleen Champagne    50   1:47:49   Brockport       NY 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Don Hughes            55   1:24:01   Syracuse        NY 
           2 Ed McDonald           55   1:40:25   Chittenango     NY 
           3 William Truax         58   1:42:31   Glendale        CA 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Debby Raulli          56   1:43:53   North Syracuse  NY 
           2 Paula Iannello        58   1:49:30   Verona          NY 
           3 Jackie Anderson       55   2:01:24   Oswego          NY 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 William Poglitsh      62   1:40:17   Cazenovia       NY 
           2 Walter Hahn           60   1:42:07   Manlius         NY 
           3 Patrick Riccardi      62   1:43:41   Syracuse        NY 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Lynda Neuman          60   1:58:50   Los Angeles     CA 
           2 Rosalie Brennan       64   2:09:07   Syracuse        NY 
           3 Jean Miller           63   2:09:39   Nicholville     NY 



                         MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Randy Frith           65   1:39:33   Mallorytown     ON 
           2 Peter Winkler         67   1:59:52   Manlius         NY 
           3 Chuck Schmutz         68   2:01:04   Baldwinsville   NY 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Gloria Colton         68   2:24:53   Fayetteville    NY 
           2 Cait Clark            67   2:28:20   North Syracuse  NY 
           3 Cathy Troisi          66   3:19:17   Cohoes          NY 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Richard Litzel        72   2:10:07   Newark Valley   NY 
           2 Daniel Wellner        78   2:35:37   New York        NY 
           3 Paul Dunham           70   2:57:29   Whitney Point   NY 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



                MALE HALF MARATHON EVERYDAY HEROES RESULTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Richard Baker         51   1:26:50  Geneseo         NY 
           2 Jose Collazo          30   1:31:33  Amherst         NY 
           3 Sorin Portase         25   1:33:29  Martinsburg     WV 


               FEMALE HALF MARATHON EVERYDAY HEROES RESULTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Laura Walker          23   1:46:57  Binghamton      NY 
           2 Kylie Black           25   1:55:47  North Syracuse  NY 
           3 Mary Kimbrell         48   1:59:28  Croghan         NY
        MARATHON AWARDS & AGE GROUP LISTING


                           MALE OVERALL RESULTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Scott Ulberg          24   2:38:49   Syracuse        NY 
           2 Joseph Smith          32   2:41:10   Camillus        NY 
           3 Chris Senez           23   2:44:28   Baldwinsville   NY 


                          FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Heidi Baumbach        21   3:13:12   Lake Placid     NY 
           2 Jennifer Wood         34   3:13:38   East Syracuse   NY 
           3 Teresa Girolamo       26   3:16:04   Brooklyn        NY 


                           OVERALL MASTERS MALE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Ben Doherty           41   2:51:36   Charlottesville VA 


                          OVERALL MASTERS FEMALE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Lynn Kibling          49   3:32:23   Lafayette       NY 


                          MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 18
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Logan Running         17   3:51:22   Philadelphia    NY 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 18
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Sara Eckhardt         18   3:55:36   Granby          CT 
           2 Meghan Rohe           17   4:40:38   Syracuse        NY 



                         MALE AGE GROUP:  19 - 24
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Erik Lawrence         23   2:50:35   Manhasset       NY 
           2 Austin Welch          20   3:15:35   West Point      NY 
           3 Zachary Godfrey       19   3:16:39   Fultonville     NY 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  19 - 24
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Erica Ready           24   3:33:58   Boonville       NY 
           2 Bethany Hudson        19   3:40:17   Liverpool       NY 
           3 Sarah Wilcox          23   3:58:52   West Henrietta  NY 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Michael Hamilton      25   2:54:25   Oneonta         NY 
           2 Charlie Radin         28   2:59:19   Brooklyn        NY 
           3 Rob Goodwin           27   3:02:05   Buffalo         NY 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Bridget Hughes        29   3:28:42   Syracuse        NY 
           2 Alexis Sidari         27   3:36:28   Syracuse        NY 
           3 Emily Kingson         25   3:39:05   Syracuse        NY 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 David Chick           33   3:08:29   Roaring Brook T PA 
           2 Mike Erwin            32   3:14:59   Highland Falls  NY 
           3 Eamon Connelly        30   3:20:40   Frederick       MD 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Alexandra Mulvihill   31   3:23:08   Homer           NY 
           2 Angela Colarusso      32   3:23:37   Hoboken         NJ 
           3 Jennifer Merritt      34   3:32:05   Rensselaer      NY 



                         MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Mathieu Girard        37   2:51:30   St-Bruno        QC 
           2 Erich Nieman          35   3:11:08   Manlius         NY 
           3 Keisuke Inoue         39   3:16:43   Syracuse        NY 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Carolyn Williamson    38   3:19:17   Liverpool       NY 
           2 Dawn Lafrance         37   3:21:52   Hamilton        NY 
           3 Patti Trabucco        36   3:24:21   Cortland        NY 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Marc-Andr Charette    43   3:03:11   Gatineau        QC 
           2 William Oleary        42   3:03:53   Marcellus       NY 
           3 Shane Sharp           40   3:10:26   Ovid            NY 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Melissa Woodruff      40   3:43:17   Rochester       NY 
           2 Corrine Haynes        44   3:44:51   Lafayette       NY 
           3 Deborah Patterson     43   3:47:14   Parish          NY 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Scott Caruso          46   3:08:23   Lakewood        CO 
           2 Peter Knowlton        46   3:22:23   Liverpool       NY 
           3 Philip Hodge          46   3:27:42   Little Elm      TX 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Michelle Samoraj      48   3:47:18   Baldwinsville   NY 
           2 Mary Wojnowski        45   3:47:50   Rochester       NY 
           3 Laura Benoit          48   4:03:51   Cazenovia       NY 



                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Daniel Sackett        52   3:13:59   Williamson      NY 
           2 Peter Crockett        53   3:15:37   Fabius          NY 
           3 Gerard Mulder         54   3:17:01   Glimmen         NT 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Geri Wieseler         51   4:01:58   West Carthage   NY 
           2 Lynn Douglas          50   4:03:25   Camillus        NY 
           3 Ann Marie Faughnan    51   4:08:48   Binghamton      NY 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Michael Skvarch       55   3:32:45   Lafayette       NY 
           2 James Siepiola        58   3:36:53   Clinton         NY 
           3 Rommel Palomeque      58   3:43:16   Jamaica         NY 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Nancy Krupka          57   3:55:38   Syracuse        NY 
           2 Margaret Gronlie      59   4:12:15   Syracuse        NY 
           3 April Nolan           57   4:51:04   Marcellus       NY 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 James Foster          60   3:23:35   Chittenango     NY 
           2 James Schoonmaker     61   3:47:57   Manlius         NY 
           3 John Scott            64   4:04:25   Baldwinsville   NY 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Valerie Myntti        61   5:03:39   Rochester       NY 
           2 Joan Arno             60   5:13:39   Manlius         NY 
           3 Valerie Sestir        61   5:31:06   Gouverneur      NY 



                         MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Joe Rorick            67   4:05:24   Bethel          CT 
           2 Richard O'Neil        65   4:08:09   Fayetteville    NY 
           3 Angelo Greco          65   5:24:26   Solvay          NY 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Carol Young           66   6:46:29   Houston         TX 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Newton Baker          70   4:47:06   Montpelier      VT 
           2 Thomas Coleman        70   5:49:28   Randolph        NJ 
           3 Haywood Crowder       70   6:40:10   Compton         CA 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



                MALE FULL MARATHON EVERYDAY HEROES RESULTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Mike Erwin            32   3:14:59  Highland Falls  NY 
           2 Austin Welch          20   3:15:35  West Point      NY 
           3 Seth Torrice          24   3:18:51  Oswego          NY 


               FEMALE FULL MARATHON EVERYDAY HEROES RESULTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE     TIME    RESIDENCE       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Jaime McRae           35   4:01:32  Liverpool       NY 
           2 Tigera Turner         45   4:05:09  Barrie          ON 
           3 Michelle Zamora       25   4:24:12  North Fond Du L WI

 

Results By Leone Timing & Results Services

 

Register at Expo!

 

Register Friday & Saturday at EXPO!

Registration is available for the Marathon, Half and Relay at the Expo.  Friday, October 19, 2012 and Saturday, October 20, 2012.

Early Bird Registration for 2013 is also available online starting October 19, 2013.

 

 

Empire Store – Brought to you by Just the Right Stuff!

 

 

Be sure to check out all the new and beautiful wear and items by Just the Right Stuff on the Empire Store!

Pre-order items and they will be ready at the expo. (pending immediate availability.  This is the second year that Just the Right Stuff as provided the Empire clothing and products.

This year they are the sponsor of the Empire Flyer Run for the kids race and will be providing draw string bags to the first 100 registrations.  Be sure to stop by their booth at The New York State Health and Wellness Expo Friday, Oct. 19 and Oct. 20.

 

 

Directions to Alliance Bank Stadium

Alliance Bank Stadium

From Rt. 81 North:
• Exit on 7th North St. Turn left onto 7th North St. off the exit
• Continue .9 miles Turn right onto Rt. 11 (Wolf St.)
• Continue .4 miles
• Turn right onto Grant Blvd. and enter straight into the parking lot
From Rt. 81 South:
• Exit on Park St. Exit Turn right onto park St.
• Continue .1 mile Turn Left onto Rt. 11 (Wolf St.)
• Continue .5 mile
• Turn left onto Grant Blvd. and enter straight into the parking lot
From West:
• Follow Rt. John Glen Blvd (north west) (2.5 miles from Rt. 370 and about 1 mile from Rt.57) Turn right onto Buckley Rd.
• Continue 1 mile Turn right onto 7th North St. (Henry Clay Blvd.)
• Continue 2.8 miles Turn left onto 7th North St.
• Continue 1.2 miles Turn right onto Rt. 11 (Wolf St.)
• Continue .4 miles
• Turn right onto Grant Blvd. and enter straight into the parking lot
From Thruway:
• Exit 36 (Rt. 81)
• Veer right onto Rt. 81 South after the Thruway Toll Booth
• Continue .1 mile
• Exit 7th North St. Turn left onto 7th North St. off the exit
• Continue .9 miles Turn right onto Rt. 11 (Wolf St.)
• Continue .4 miles
• Turn right onto Grant Blvd. and enter straight into the parking lot
From Rt. 690:
• Exit Rt. 81 North
• Exit on Park St. Exit Turn right onto park St.
• Continue .1 mile Turn Left onto Rt. 11 (Wolf St.)
• Continue .5 mile
• Turn left onto Grant Blvd. and enter straight into the parking lot